Tuesday, May 30, 2006

What's up with the bee thing?

Queen Bee
So back in the day when I first started chatting online on aol and mirc, I started using the nick Hunnybee, because I collected Winnie the Pooh stuff and I kinda acted like a bee...I was a Queen :) I was sweet (yeah right), I buzzed around frantically (very true) and beware of my sting!! The nick stuck and I have been using it ever since. When I had friends online they would send me bee stuff and I got quite a collection. Bees are interesting creatures. They are the only animals that provide their own food source (honey). They are not designed to fly, with their big bodies and little wings, but yet they do somehow. I feel I've overcome adversity in my life somewhat so I can relate a little bit to that. Their only goal in life is to serve their queen and then they die. I serve my Princess Mandabear. They also die when they sting, so they save it for something very important. If anyone messes with my Mandabear, they will surely feel my sting. (don't call me Shirley!). If you wanna know more, you can go here --> Why Do Bees Fly?

I had a lot of good and bad experiences with chatting and the internet and this blog is my way of easing back in without it consuming my life like it used to in the past. I use to spend hours chatting, making websites and researching stuff. Hopefully I won't fall back into that trap as I am quite an obsessive/compulsive personality. I'm hoping this blog will help me purge stuff in my head, my heart, my life and that will let me continue getting through the days and possibly getting some sleep.

Queen of the Couch Potatoes

Like I wrote in my recent post, I WASTED my weekend away. The only productive thing I did was on Saturday when I got some exercise roller skating at my daughter's Pretty in Pink Skate Party. The rest of the weekend I vegged out, ya know lie like broccoli. I spent most of the time in "the cave" which was dubbed by my hubby because it's dark and cozy. I usually grab my squish pillow and remote and click my life away. After awhile I get tired of clicking and then I nap. Then I wake up and eat, cave again and the vicious cycle begins. Of course since I napped, I go to sleep late and then I wake up early for work all tired. Then I'm mad at myself for not doing anything and vow that next weekend is when I'm gonna get up and do something. I even missed my abs class on Monday because the holiday threw me off. *sigh* I have to say "Motivation" is not my friend and "Procrastination" is my best buddy. My hubby has been a good sport and not nagged me at all. Usually he nags about "doing something constructive" but I guess after 20 years he knows it just makes me want to do the opposite. I'm a bad role model for my daughter as well. I told her that she could have a friend over and we can go to the movies if she finished cleaning her room. She started on Sunday eve. and didn't finish till Mon. eve when it was too late to go anywhere. At least she did something. I am such a hypocrite for making her clean her room, when mine looks like a bomb just hit it. I was never one for the school of "Practice what you preach". I am going to try and go to hip hop class tonight at the Y, so I can get some of the blood flowing back into my body....but....it's so much easier to crawl into my cave...yawn.

Monday, May 29, 2006

Another late night

It's Memorial Day and I've wasted another weekend. Why is it that you have such big plans to do things and then it all goes down the drain? When did it become 12:00 a.m. already? I wish I could get over this major procrastination thing. It's like my mind has everything mapped out to what is SUPPOSED TO HAPPEN, then my body says, NOPE, not doing it and freezes. It really irks me that I do it. Oh well, maybe today will be more eventful. Yeah, considering I'm starting this blog tonight.